Armenia, Indonesia interested in expanding cooepartion
On 14 May the newly appointed Ambassador of Indonesia to Armenia, Mrs. Nining Suningsih Rochadiat (seat in Kiev), presented her credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan.
Congratulating the newly appointed Ambassador, the Armenian President expressed hope that she would contribute to the development of bilateral cooperation in different spheres. President Sargsyan said Armenia attaches importance to the expansion of relations with the countries of south-east Asia, and namely Indonesia, which plays a great role in the region.
The diplomat noted with appreciation that the commodity turnover between the two countries is gradually increasing. The parties prioritized the exchange of information and active contacts for the promotion of business ties.
The interlocutors dwelt on a number of regional issues, emphasizing the importance of cooperation within international organizations. They exchanged views on the global financial economic crisis and its consequences.